Is UNREAL Dark Chocolate Caramel Peanut Nougat Bar Snack Size Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic grass-fed whey protein
  • milk

organic grass-fed whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic cassava syrup, organic peanuts, dark chocolate (cocoa beans, cane sugar, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla beans), organic cane sugar, organic palm oil (sustainably sourced), organic powdered sugar, pea protein, less than 1%: vanilla extract, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, organic grass-fed whey protein Contains peanuts, milk. made in a facility that handles soy, sesame, eggs, wheat and tree nuts. read our FAQs for further allergen information

Check UNREAL Dark Chocolate Caramel Peanut Nougat Bar Snack Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast