Is Unreal Dark Chocolate Caramel Peanut Nougat Bars Lactose Free?

Description
Dense, layered candy bar delivers a rich, bittersweet outer coating, a soft, chewy center and intermittent crunchy pockets, offering a balance of sweet and slightly savory notes; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunch addition or dessert garnish; reviewers cite pleasing texture contrast, flavorful intensity and occasional concerns about price.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- organic grass-fed whey protein
organic grass-fed whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, layered candy bar delivers a rich, bittersweet outer coating, a soft, chewy center and intermittent crunchy pockets, offering a balance of sweet and slightly savory notes; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunch addition or dessert garnish; reviewers cite pleasing texture contrast, flavorful intensity and occasional concerns about price.
Ingredients
Organic Cassava Syrup, Organic Peanuts, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Beans, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Beans), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Palm Oil**, Organic Powdered Sugar, Pea Protein, Less than 1%: Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Grass-Fed Whey Protein.
Check Unreal Dark Chocolate Caramel Peanut Nougat Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unreal Dark Chocolate Caramel Peanut Nougat Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


