Is Unsalted Beef Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • beef broth
  • lactic acid
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavor, yeast extract, vegetable juice concentrate

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERIAC JUICE CONCENTRATE), LACTIC ACID, BEEF FAT*, BEEF EXTRACT.

Check Unsalted Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoup