Is UNSALTED CHICKEN COOKING STOCK, UNSALTED CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • contains less than 2% of natural chicken flavor
  • 2% of natural chicken flavor
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavoring

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHICKEN FAT), CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, HONEY, SPICES.

Check UNSALTED CHICKEN COOKING STOCK, UNSALTED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep