Is UNSEEDED RYE BREAD Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • medium rye flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • enriched unbleached flour

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MEDIUM RYE FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GROUND CARAWAY SEED, YEAST, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, FUMARIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, SPICES, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check UNSEEDED RYE BREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthySavorySpicyNutty
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking