Is UNSEEDED RYE BREAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MEDIUM RYE FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GROUND CARAWAY SEED, YEAST, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, FUMARIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, SPICES, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check UNSEEDED RYE BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNSEEDED RYE BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


