Is Unsmoked gammon joint Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork leg
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork leg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK LEG (88%), Water, Salt, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate,
Check Unsmoked gammon joint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unsmoked gammon joint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PIZZA BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE & ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE SHREDS, PIZZA BLEND
365 Whole Foods Market Italian Style Blend Organic Finely Shredded Unsmoked Provolone, Parmesan & Fresh Asiago Cheeses, Italian Style Blend
Jolly Hog Unsmoked Bacon 200G
Tesco Smoked Gammon Joint 750g
Tesco Deli Gammon Ham Slices 120g
About this product
Meat · Whole


