Is PIZZA BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE & ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE SHREDS, PIZZA BLEND Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal enzymes

animal enzymes

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded blend offers mild, savory flavor with creamy melt and elastic stretch, producing even browning and a slightly tangy finish. Commonly used on pizzas, casseroles, pastas, and sandwiches for reliable melt and texture. Reviewers note good meltability and flavor balance, with occasional comments about minor clumping or minor packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (cultured pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, microbial enzymes), unsmoked provolone cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, microbial enzymes), asiago fresh cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, animal enzymes, powdered cellulose (to prevent caking))

Check PIZZA BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE & ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE SHREDS, PIZZA BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PIZZA BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE & ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE SHREDS, PIZZA BLEND is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwich FillingCookingMeal Prep