Is Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium sulfate
  • enzymes

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, milky flavor and smooth, slightly elastic texture that melts evenly into gooey, stringy layers. Often used on pizzas, casseroles, pasta bakes, and salads as a topping or filling; reviewers report reliable melting, convenient shredding, occasional clumping in the bag, and generally consistent value often mentioned online by shoppers too

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILK

Check Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Delicious Shredded Mozzarella

This delicious shredded mozzarella is perfect. Not too salty but salty enough. Melts well.

good value
DonnaKing
DonnaKingJun 26, 2022

Where to buy

Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwich