Is Unsweetened Baking Chocolate Bars 100% Cacao - 4oz - Market Pantry™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate
Check Unsweetened Baking Chocolate Bars 100% Cacao - 4oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unsweetened Baking Chocolate Bars 100% Cacao - 4oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Premium baking 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chips
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Ghirardelli Premium Baking Cocoa 100% Cocoa Unsweetened Cocoa Powder, 8 oz
Where to buy
Unsweetened Baking Chocolate Bars 100% Cacao - 4oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bar


