Is UNSWEETENED CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING & MARINADE PURE AVOCADO OIL, CHIPOTLE RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic powdered buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic buttermilk
organic skim milk
organic powdered buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky chipotle heat balances creamy ranch tang with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip, sandwich spread or marinade for poultry and vegetables. Reviewers note versatile flavor, consistent creaminess and moderate spiciness; some find it milder than expected while others praise its smoky depth and balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avocado Oil, Filtered Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Powdered Buttermilk, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Skim Milk, Paprika, Sea Salt, Orgainc Dijon Mustard (Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Vinegar, Salt, Organic Turmeric, Organic Spices), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chipotle Chili, Whole Egg Powder, Liquid Aminos (Vegetable Protein From Soybeans, Water), Chives, Black Pepper, Parsley, Dill, Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract, Lactic Acid, Nutrional Yeast, Celery Seed Extract, Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Mustard

Check UNSWEETENED CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING & MARINADE PURE AVOCADO OIL, CHIPOTLE RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

UNSWEETENED CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING & MARINADE PURE AVOCADO OIL, CHIPOTLE RANCH is available at 6 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsSpud CaUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySmokySpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishing