Is UNSWEETENED CINNAMON ORGANIC APPLESAUCE, CINNAMON Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Smooth with occasional fine apple bits, this applesauce presents a warm cinnamon note described by reviewers as mild and balanced. Commonly used as a spoonable snack, baking addition, or topping for oatmeal and yogurt. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some mention a thinner consistency in certain batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC APPLE PUREE, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, ORGANIC CINNAMON, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C).

Check UNSWEETENED CINNAMON ORGANIC APPLESAUCE, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishToppingBreakfast