This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is UNSWEETENED VANILLA ORGANIC ALMONDMILK, UNSWEETENED VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Almond Blend (Filtered Water, Organic Almonds), Contains Less than 2%: Organic Gum Acacia, Sea Salt, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2 (Ergocalciferol).

Check UNSWEETENED VANILLA ORGANIC ALMONDMILK, UNSWEETENED VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

UNSWEETENED VANILLA ORGANIC ALMONDMILK, UNSWEETENED VANILLA is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? UNSWEETENED VANILLA ORGANIC ALMONDMILK, UNSWEETENED VANILLA | Spoonful