Is UNSWEETENED WITH ANCIENT GRAINS QUINOA & AMARANTH INSTANT OATMEAL, UNSWEETENED WITH ANCIENT GRAINS QUINOA & AMARANTH Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Instant hot cereal offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a warm, slightly chewy texture that softens quickly. Commonly used for fast breakfasts, it serves as a base for fruit, nuts, or yogurt and for baking additions. Reviewers note convenience and subtle taste, with occasional comments about variable texture consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Flax Meal, Chia Seeds, Quinoa, Amaranth Made In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Peanuts, Made In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Peanuts

Check UNSWEETENED WITH ANCIENT GRAINS QUINOA & AMARANTH INSTANT OATMEAL, UNSWEETENED WITH ANCIENT GRAINS QUINOA & AMARANTH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

UNSWEETENED WITH ANCIENT GRAINS QUINOA & AMARANTH INSTANT OATMEAL, UNSWEETENED WITH ANCIENT GRAINS QUINOA & AMARANTH is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteVitacostWegmansCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal PrepSnacking
Wheat Free? UNSWEETENED WITH ANCIENT GRAINS QUINOA & AMARANTH INSTANT OATMEAL, UNSWEETENED WITH ANCIENT GRAINS QUINOA & AMARANTH | Spoonful