Is UP & UP Extra Strength Antacid Calcium Carbonate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • shellac
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

shellac
propylene glycol
natural and artificial flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beeswax, Carmine, Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dl-alpha Tocopherol, Ethyl Acetate, Fd&c Blue No. 1 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake (tartrazine), Fd&c Yellow No. 6, Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Glycerin, Gum Arabic, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Methylparaben, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Phosphoric Acid, Pregelatinized Corn Starch, Propylparaben, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Sucrose, Titanium Dioxide, Water.

Check UP & UP Extra Strength Antacid Calcium Carbonate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking