Is Up & Up Pediatric Electrolyte Powder Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, AND RED 40. APPLE: DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, AND BLUE 1. GRAPE: DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, RED 40, AND BLUE 1. STRAWBERRY: DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, RED 40, AND BLUE 1.

Check Up & Up Pediatric Electrolyte Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go