Is Up & Up Pediatric Electrolyte Powder Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium silicate
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, AND RED 40. APPLE: DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, AND BLUE 1. GRAPE: DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, RED 40, AND BLUE 1. STRAWBERRY: DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, RED 40, AND BLUE 1.
Check Up & Up Pediatric Electrolyte Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Up & Up Pediatric Electrolyte Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


