Is Up & Up Ultra Strength Antacid 1000 Calcium Carbonate Tropical Fruit Flavor Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
- starch
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Inactive ingredients: adipic acid, D&C Yellow #10 Lake, dextrose, FD&C Red #40 Lake, FD&C Yellow #6 Lake, flavors, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, starch, sucralose.
Check Up & Up Ultra Strength Antacid 1000 Calcium Carbonate Tropical Fruit Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Up & Up Ultra Strength Antacid 1000 Calcium Carbonate Tropical Fruit Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Tums Antacid Chewy Delights Very Cherry Ultra Strength
About this product
Supplement · Piece


