Is Upbeat Spiced Apricot Buckwheat Porridge 65g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder coconut
- whey protein concentrate maltodextrin
- milk protein concentrate
- natural flavour cinnamon
skim milk powder coconut
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Instant Oats, Milk Protein Concentrate (Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Buckwheat, Skim Milk Powder Coconut, Coconut Sugar, Dried Apricot, Whey Protein Concentrate Maltodextrin, Salt, Nutmeg, Ginger, Rice Flour, Natural Flavour Cinnamon, Cardamom, Arabic Gum
Check Upbeat Spiced Apricot Buckwheat Porridge 65g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Upbeat Spiced Apricot Buckwheat Porridge 65g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Upbeat Spiced Apricot Buckwheat Porridge 65g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder, Pouch


