Is Up&Go Breakfast Drink Strawberry & Banana 330Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk
  • b12
  • riboflavin
  • calcium

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Water, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Fibre, Sugar, Soya Isolate, Oat Flour, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Citrate), Stabilisers (Cellulose, Sodium Carboxyl Methyl Cellulose, Carrageenan), Strawberry Puree, Flavourings, Minerals (Calcium And Sodium Phosphates, Iron), Colour (Carotenes), Salt, Vitamins (D, C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, B6, Folic Acid, B12)

Check Up&Go Breakfast Drink Strawberry & Banana 330Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Up&Go Breakfast Drink Strawberry & Banana 330Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The Go