Is UP&GO Protein Energize Chocolate 500ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soya Protein, Cane Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Canola), Wheat Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Plant Fibre, Cocoa Powder (0.5%), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Citrate), Vegetable Gums (E460, E466, E407), Flavouring, Mineral (Calcium), Stabiliser (E452), Vitamins (C, B3, A, D2, B2, B1, B12, B6), Salt

Check UP&GO Protein Energize Chocolate 500ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

UP&GO Protein Energize Chocolate 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go