Is Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Caramel Protein Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat maltodextrin
- flavour
- vegetable gums
wheat maltodextrin
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, skim milk powder, soy protein, cane sugar, wheat maltodextrin, vegetable oils (sunflower, canola), milk protein concentrate, fructose, plant fibre, flavour, acidity regulator (potassium citrate), vegetable gums (460, 466, 407), colour {caramel (1)}, mineral (calcium), stabiliser (452), vitamins (C, B3, A, D2, B2,B1, B12, B6), salt.
Check Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Caramel Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Caramel Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Where to buy
Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Caramel Protein is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


