Is Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Caramel Protein Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, skim milk powder, soy protein, cane sugar, wheat maltodextrin, vegetable oils (sunflower, canola), milk protein concentrate, fructose, plant fibre, flavour, acidity regulator (potassium citrate), vegetable gums (460, 466, 407), colour {caramel (1)}, mineral (calcium), stabiliser (452), vitamins (C, B3, A, D2, B2,B1, B12, B6), salt.

Check Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Caramel Protein against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sanitarium Up & Go Liquid Breakfast Caramel Protein is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The Go