Is Upper Crust Bakery Holiday Whole Loaf (Pumpkin, Cinnamon, Cranberry Orange) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour bleached
- wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- bleached enrinched wheat flour
- wheat
- egg extender
- natural & artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- flour
- +4 more
bleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CINNAMON INGREDIENTS: Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached [Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Food Starch- Modified, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Defatted Soy Flour, Eggs, Leavening [Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate], Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Vital Wheat Gluten, Whey), Water, Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Margarine (Palm, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Colored with Annatto, Calcium Disodium EDTA added as a preservative, Artificial Butter Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate added), Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Shortening (Canola Oil, Palm Oil), Ground Cinnamon, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Extender (Wheat Flour, Eggs, Soy Oil, Contains 2% or less of: Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto, Turmeric), Palm Oil, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono- & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate added, Whey [Milk]), Corn Syrup, Natural and artificial Flavors, Salt. PUMPKIN INGREDIENTS: Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached [Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Food Starch- Modified, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Defatted Soy Flour, Eggs, Leavening [Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate], Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Vital Wheat Gluten, Whey), Water, Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Pumpkin, Brown Sugar, Bleached Enrinched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (Palm, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Colored with Annatto, Calcium Disodium EDTA added as a preservative, Artificial Butter Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate added), Inverted Sugar, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Egg Extender (Wheat Flour, Eggs, Soy Oil, Contains 2% or less of: Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto, Turmeric), Ground Cinnamon, Palm Oil, Molasses, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt. CRANBERRY ORANGE INGREDIENTS: Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached [Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Food Starch- Modified, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Defatted Soy Flour, Eggs, Leavening [Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate], Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Vital Wheat Gluten, Whey), Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Margarine (Palm, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Colored with Annatto, Calcium Disodium EDTA added as a preservative, Artificial Butter Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate added), Orange Emulsion (Concentrate Orange Oil, Glycerin, Vegetable Gum, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Benzoate of Soda [Preservative]), Natural and Artificial Flavors , Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Sugar, Palm Oil, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid (Preservative), Salt.
Check Upper Crust Bakery Holiday Whole Loaf (Pumpkin, Cinnamon, Cranberry Orange) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Upper Crust Bakery Holiday Whole Loaf (Pumpkin, Cinnamon, Cranberry Orange) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 15 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Upper Crust Bakery Holiday Whole Loaf (Pumpkin, Cinnamon, Cranberry Orange) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


