Is Upstate Farms Nonfat Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized rbst free nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Rbst Free* Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Strawberries, Banana Puree, Whey, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Gelatin, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (for Color), Potassium Sorbate (for Freshness), Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin D3, L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, And L. Casei Cultures. Contains Milk.

Check Upstate Farms Nonfat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking