Is Upton's Naturals Seitan Style Bacon in Strips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory strips offer a firm, chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried; reviewers often note authentic bacon-like flavor and satisfying bite. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and wraps, they reheat and crisp well. Some reviewers mention variable thickness and seasoning intensity across batches. Users report quick stovetop cooking times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Whole Wheat Flour, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate, Paprika, Sea Salt, Onion

Check Upton's Naturals Seitan Style Bacon in Strips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Upton's Naturals Seitan Style Bacon in Strips is available at 6 retailers

Central MarketMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepCooking