Is Upton's Naturals Seitan Style Bacon in Strips Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, savory strips offer a firm, chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried; reviewers often note authentic bacon-like flavor and satisfying bite. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and wraps, they reheat and crisp well. Some reviewers mention variable thickness and seasoning intensity across batches. Users report quick stovetop cooking times.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- vital wheat gluten
- whole wheat flour
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory strips offer a firm, chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried; reviewers often note authentic bacon-like flavor and satisfying bite. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and wraps, they reheat and crisp well. Some reviewers mention variable thickness and seasoning intensity across batches. Users report quick stovetop cooking times.
Ingredients
Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Whole Wheat Flour, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate, Paprika, Sea Salt, Onion
Check Upton's Naturals Seitan Style Bacon in Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Upton's Naturals Seitan Style Bacon in Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Sunday Bacon
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Where to buy
Upton's Naturals Seitan Style Bacon in Strips is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


