Is Up&up Gentle Premium Infant Formula Milk Based Powder With Iron Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- partially hydrolyzed whey
- vitamin d
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- inositol
- +11 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, PALM OLEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY, SOY OIL, COCONUT OIL, HIGH OLEIC (SAFFLOWER OR SUNFLOWER) OIL, LESS THAN 2%: 2'-FUCOSYLLACTOSE (2'-FL)^, MORTIERELLA ALPINA OIL*, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL**, L-CARNITINE, MIXED TOCOPHEROL CONCENTRATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TAURINE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CUPRIC SULFATE, FERROUS SULFATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM SELENITE, ZINC SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE, BIOTIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, FOLIC ACID, INOSITOL, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN E (D/-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), VITAMIN K (PHYTONADIONE).
Check Up&up Gentle Premium Infant Formula Milk Based Powder With Iron against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Up&up Gentle Premium Infant Formula Milk Based Powder With Iron in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Spice Island Premium Taco Seasoning with Chipotle, Cocoa Powder and Corn Meal
Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt Made With Almond Milk and Soy.
MILK CHOCOLATE CRISPY QUINOA LIGHTLY COVERED WITH PREMIUM CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE
Similac Advance Infant Formula, with Iron, 0-12 Months
The Killer Brownie Company Rich Chocolate Brownie With Premium Milk Chocolate Chips
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


