Is Urban Accents Dry Glaze Athenian Herb Honey Thyme & Sundried Tomato - 2 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • dried honey powder
  • calcium silicate
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Demerara Sugar, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Dried Honey Powder (Refined Syrup, Honey, Maltodextrin), Sun-dried Tomato, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Spices (Including Thyme, Black Pepper, And Rosemary), Cornstarch, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice, And Lemon Oil), Parsley, Natural Flavor, Calcium Silicate (Anticaking)

Check Urban Accents Dry Glaze Athenian Herb Honey Thyme & Sundried Tomato - 2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Urban Accents Dry Glaze Athenian Herb Honey Thyme & Sundried Tomato - 2 Oz is available at 4 retailers

RalphsSafewayWegmansCentral Market

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSweetSavory
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingToppingMeal Prep