Is Urban Accents Mandarin Ginger Dryglaze Grilling & Roasting Seasoning Blend Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soy sauce powder
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED CARROTS, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), GINGER, DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, ANISE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, HORSERADISH, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVORS (EXTRACTS OF ANISE, GINGER, AND ORANGE OIL), AND LESS THAN 2% SILICONDIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check Urban Accents Mandarin Ginger Dryglaze Grilling & Roasting Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urban Accents Mandarin Ginger Dryglaze Grilling & Roasting Seasoning Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Urban Accents Mandarin Ginger Dryglaze Grilling & Roasting Seasoning Blend is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


