Is Urban Accents Spicy Chili Lime Seasoning Blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • less than 2% tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
less than 2% tricalcium phosphate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, dextrose, spices (chili pepper, cayenne pepper, black pepper, parsley), maltodextrin, dehydrated onion & garlic, citric acid, natural flavors (including smoke and lime), less than 2% tricalcium phosphate (anti-caking).

Check Urban Accents Spicy Chili Lime Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySaltyCitrusSmoky
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingGarnishingMarinading
Pescatarian? Urban Accents Spicy Chili Lime Seasoning Blend | Spoonful