Is Urban Accents Veggie Roaster Seasoning , Balsamic and Roasted Onion, 1.25 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil & silicon dioxide added as processing aids

soybean oil & silicon dioxide added as processing aids

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This seasoned blend adds tangy, slightly sweet acidity and caramelized savory depth, with a fine, clingy texture that browns and forms a light glaze when roasted; commonly tossed with root vegetables, potatoes, or sheet-pan mixes. Reviewers praise easy use and bold flavor, with occasional comments about intensity and distribution concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Thyme, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Balsamic Vinegar), Sherry Wine Powder (Maltodextrin, Sherry Wine Solids), Malic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract And Less Than 2% Soybean Oil & Silicon Dioxide Added As Processing Aids

Check Urban Accents Veggie Roaster Seasoning , Balsamic and Roasted Onion, 1.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Urban Accents Veggie Roaster Seasoning , Balsamic and Roasted Onion, 1.25 Oz is available at 3 retailers

IGAUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSide DishMeal Prep
Soy Free? Urban Accents Veggie Roaster Seasoning , Balsamic and Roasted Onion, 1.25 Oz | Spoonful