Is Urban Eat Tuna Mayo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- tuna
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
White Bread [wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Yeast, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Palm Oil, Tuna (fish) (25%), Mayonnaise [water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (water, Brown Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt)], Cornflour. Contains Wheat, Fish, Egg And Mustard.
Check Urban Eat Tuna Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urban Eat Tuna Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Cybel'S Free To Eat Chocolate Chip Cookies, 6 Oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
About this product
Bread · Unknown


