Is Urban Gita Ghee Made From Organic Grass-fed Cultured Butter Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic grass fed live cultured butter from the pacific northwest
organic grass fed live cultured butter from the pacific northwest
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Grass Fed Live Cultured Butter From The Pacific Northwest
Check Urban Gita Ghee Made From Organic Grass-fed Cultured Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urban Gita Ghee Made From Organic Grass-fed Cultured Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Unsalted Butter Sticks - 8oz/2ct
OH MY GHEE! ORGANIC POPCORN WITH ORGANIC GRASS-FED CLARIFIED BUTTER + HIMALAYAN SALT, OH MY GHEE!
Where to buy
Urban Gita Ghee Made From Organic Grass-fed Cultured Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


