Is Urban Meadow Spanish Stuffed With Minced Pimiento Queen Olives, Spanish Stuffed With Minced Pimiento Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
QUEEN GREENOLIVES, WATER, MINCED PMENTO (PIMENTO, GILLING AGENTS: SODIUM ALGINATE, GUARGUM, FIRMING AGENT. CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, LACTIC ACID (FOR ACIDITY), CITRIC ACID (FOR ACIDITY, ASCORBIC ACID ANTIOXIDANT).
Check Urban Meadow Spanish Stuffed With Minced Pimiento Queen Olives, Spanish Stuffed With Minced Pimiento against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urban Meadow Spanish Stuffed With Minced Pimiento Queen Olives, Spanish Stuffed With Minced Pimiento in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PIMIENTO STUFFED SUPER COLOSSAL SPANISH QUEEN OLIVES, PIMIENTO STUFFED
Mezzetta Mezzetta Martini Olives Imported Spanish Queen Marinated With Dry Vermouth
Trader Joe's Spanish Manzanilla Olives with Minced Pimiento
Lindsay Olives Spanish Manzanilla Pimiento Stuffed - 5.75 Oz
Kirkland Signature Spanish Queen Olives
About this product
Snack · Whole


