Is Urban Rajah Smashed Onion Bhaji & Chickpea Buroti Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beetroot and Chia Seed Tortilla Wrap Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Water, Beetroot Powder, Beetroot Powder, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Chia Seeds Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Malic Acid), Sugar, Salt], Cooked Long Grain Turmeric Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Ground Turmeric], Mango Chutney [Mango, Sugar, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Apricot, Apple, Dried Onion, Ginger, Coriander, Spices, Garlic Powder], Onion Bhaji (7%) [Onion, Yellow Split Peas, Chickpeas, Ginger, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Chilli, Salt, Ground Rose Petals], Chickpeas (6%) Spinach, Pea Protein Alternative to Mayonnaise [Water Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Thickener: Pectin, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seeds Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Pea Protein, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Cooked Black Rice [Water, Black Rice], Red Onion, Cucumber, Tomato, Water, Red Chilli Purée, Coriander, Cornflour, Wheat Fibre

Check Urban Rajah Smashed Onion Bhaji & Chickpea Buroti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Urban Rajah Smashed Onion Bhaji & Chickpea Buroti is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking