Is Urban Rajah Smashed Onion Bhaji & Chickpea Buroti Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beetroot and Chia Seed Tortilla Wrap Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Water, Beetroot Powder, Beetroot Powder, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Chia Seeds Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Malic Acid), Sugar, Salt], Cooked Long Grain Turmeric Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Ground Turmeric], Mango Chutney [Mango, Sugar, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Apricot, Apple, Dried Onion, Ginger, Coriander, Spices, Garlic Powder], Onion Bhaji (7%) [Onion, Yellow Split Peas, Chickpeas, Ginger, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Chilli, Salt, Ground Rose Petals], Chickpeas (6%) Spinach, Pea Protein Alternative to Mayonnaise [Water Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Thickener: Pectin, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seeds Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Pea Protein, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Cooked Black Rice [Water, Black Rice], Red Onion, Cucumber, Tomato, Water, Red Chilli Purée, Coriander, Cornflour, Wheat Fibre
Check Urban Rajah Smashed Onion Bhaji & Chickpea Buroti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urban Rajah Smashed Onion Bhaji & Chickpea Buroti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Urban Rajah Smashed Onion Bhaji & Chickpea Buroti is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


