Is Urban Rajah Smashed Onion Bhaji & Chickpea Buroti Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pea protein alternative to mayonnaise
- calcium carbonate
pea protein alternative to mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beetroot and Chia Seed Tortilla Wrap Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Water, Beetroot Powder, Beetroot Powder, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Chia Seeds Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Malic Acid), Sugar, Salt], Cooked Long Grain Turmeric Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Ground Turmeric], Mango Chutney [Mango, Sugar, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Apricot, Apple, Dried Onion, Ginger, Coriander, Spices, Garlic Powder], Onion Bhaji (7%) [Onion, Yellow Split Peas, Chickpeas, Ginger, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Chilli, Salt, Ground Rose Petals], Chickpeas (6%) Spinach, Pea Protein Alternative to Mayonnaise [Water Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Thickener: Pectin, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seeds Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Pea Protein, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Cooked Black Rice [Water, Black Rice], Red Onion, Cucumber, Tomato, Water, Red Chilli Purée, Coriander, Cornflour, Wheat Fibre
Check Urban Rajah Smashed Onion Bhaji & Chickpea Buroti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urban Rajah Smashed Onion Bhaji & Chickpea Buroti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Urban Rajah Smashed Onion Bhaji & Chickpea Buroti is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


