Is Urbani Cream & Truffles, 6.4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- grana padano dop cheese
- heavy cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HEAVY CREAM (MILK) (45%), WATER, SUMMER TRUFFLE BREAKINGS (TUBER AESTIVUM VITT.) (5%), CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GRANA PADANO DOP CHEESE, (MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME (EGG) AS PRESERVATIVE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TRUFFLE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check Urbani Cream & Truffles, 6.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urbani Cream & Truffles, 6.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
Urbani Cream & Truffles, 6.4 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable, Bottle


