Is Urtekram Antibacterial Organic Liquid Hand Soap Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- squalene
- glyceryl oleate
- sodium lauroyl lactylate
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract*, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Glycerin**, Coco-Glucoside, Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate, Glyceryl Oleate, Betula Alba Leaf Extract*, Equisetum Arvense Extract*, Parfum, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Zinc Ricinoleate, Tocopherol, Beta-Sitosterol, Squalene, Sodium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Citral, Limonene, Linalool, (* = Ingredient from Organic Farming, ** = made using Organic ingredients)
Check Urtekram Antibacterial Organic Liquid Hand Soap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urtekram Antibacterial Organic Liquid Hand Soap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC FLOUR & TOMATOES HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST PIZZA, CHEESE
Pyure Organic Liquid Stevia Extract Sweetener, Simply Sweet, Sugar Substitute, 200 Servings Per Container, 1.8 Fluid Ounce
Madhava Sweetener Liquid Organic Blue Agave Golden Light - 23.5 Oz
Pete and Gerrys Organic Liquid Egg Whites - Cage Free
Where to buy
Urtekram Antibacterial Organic Liquid Hand Soap is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


