Is U.S. SENATE BEAN SOUP Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • smoked pork fat
  • bacon
  • chicken broth
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural smoke pork flavor

smoked pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, NAVY BEANS, CARROTS, CELERY, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE PORK FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN, MALTDEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SMOKED PORK FAT, SILICON DIOXIDE), SPICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check U.S. SENATE BEAN SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep