Is Usda Choice Angus Beef Sirloin Steak - 16oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef loin sirloin steak
beef loin sirloin steak
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Loin Sirloin Steak
Check Usda Choice Angus Beef Sirloin Steak - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Usda Choice Angus Beef Sirloin Steak - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Ball Park® Angus Beef Hot Dogs, Bun Size Length, 8 Count
Ball Park® Angus Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Where to buy
Usda Choice Angus Beef Sirloin Steak - 16oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


