Is USDA Food Walnuts Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • walnuts

walnuts

Dietitian note

Walnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, mildly bitter-sweet kernels with an earthy, buttery finish; texture ranges from firm halves to softer fragmented pieces. Commonly used as a baking add-in, salad topping, or standalone snack. Reviewers often note fresh aroma and satisfying crunch, while some mention occasional bitterness or variability in piece size and freshness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Walnuts. Contains: Walnuts. May Contain Shell Fragments And Other Tree Nuts.

Check USDA Food Walnuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

USDA Food Walnuts is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingSaladTopping