Is USDA Food Walnuts Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Crunchy, mildly bitter-sweet kernels with an earthy, buttery finish; texture ranges from firm halves to softer fragmented pieces. Commonly used as a baking add-in, salad topping, or standalone snack. Reviewers often note fresh aroma and satisfying crunch, while some mention occasional bitterness or variability in piece size and freshness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Walnuts. Contains: Walnuts. May Contain Shell Fragments And Other Tree Nuts.

Check USDA Food Walnuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

USDA Food Walnuts is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingSaladTopping