Is USDA Organic KOS Organic Superfood Plant Protein Powder Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • digestive enzyme blend
  • amylase
  • riboflavin
  • molybdenum amino acid chelate
  • +3 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Flax Seed, Quinoa, Pumpkin Seed Protein, Chia Seed. SUPERFOODS BLEND (Coconut Milk, Inulin, Acacia Gum, Apple, Carrot, Cranberry, Orange, Brocolli, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Tomato) Alkalized Cocoa, Coconut Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract, Monk fruit extract, Vitamins and Minerals Blend (DL-Alpha Tocopherol, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Iodide, Zinc Oxide, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Niacinamide, Copper Oxide, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Chromium Picolinate, Folic Acid), Digestive Enzyme Blend (Proteases, Amylase, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase). Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut).

Check USDA Organic KOS Organic Superfood Plant Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepSnacking