Is USDA Organic KOS Organic Superfood Plant Protein Powder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- digestive enzyme blend
- amylase
- riboflavin
- molybdenum amino acid chelate
- +3 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pea Protein, Flax Seed, Quinoa, Pumpkin Seed Protein, Chia Seed. SUPERFOODS BLEND (Coconut Milk, Inulin, Acacia Gum, Apple, Carrot, Cranberry, Orange, Brocolli, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Tomato) Alkalized Cocoa, Coconut Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract, Monk fruit extract, Vitamins and Minerals Blend (DL-Alpha Tocopherol, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Iodide, Zinc Oxide, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Niacinamide, Copper Oxide, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Chromium Picolinate, Folic Acid), Digestive Enzyme Blend (Proteases, Amylase, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase). Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut).
Check USDA Organic KOS Organic Superfood Plant Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open USDA Organic KOS Organic Superfood Plant Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER POWDER, ORGANIC
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
About this product
Supplement · Powder


