Is Usinger's Beef Salami With Garlic Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Sugar, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Usinger's Beef Salami With Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep