Is Usinger's Old World Style Wieners Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural lamb casing
  • beef

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef and Pork , Water , Salt , Spices , Sugar , Paprika , Sodium Ascorbate , Sodium Nitrite . Natural Lamb Casing .

Check Usinger's Old World Style Wieners against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Usinger's Old World Style Wieners is available at 1 retailer

Pick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep