Is USN Diet Fuel Ultralean Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • milk minerals complex
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • D-biotin
  • retinyl acetate
  • +5 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend [whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Whey Protein Hydrolysate (milk)], Maltodextrin, Inulin, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (theobroma Cacao), Soybean Oil Powder [refined Soybean Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein, Stabiliser (pentasodium Triphosphate), Anti-caking Agent (silicon Dioxide), Natural Flavour], High Amylose Maize Starch, Thickeners (guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum), Tripotassium Citrate, Milk Minerals Complex, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil Powder [high Oleic Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch (starch Sodium Octenyl Succinate), Anti-caking Agent (silicon Dioxide)], Sodium Chloride, Sweetener (sucralose), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Vitamin & Mineral Blend (magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Citrate, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Nicotinamide, Manganese Bis-glycinate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Retinyl Acetate, Copper Bisglycinate, Cyanocobalamin, D-biotin, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Phylloquinone, Thiamine Hcl, Chromium Picolinate, Potassium Iodate, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenite), Tolerase® L (ph-stable Lactase). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check USN Diet Fuel Ultralean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go