Is USN Trust Cookie Bar Double Chocolate Flavour 60g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- humectant
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Milk Protein, Wheat Flour, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Dark Chocolate Chips (9%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavouring), Brown Sugar, Hydrolysed Wheat Protein, Olive Oil, Corn Fibre, Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Cream of Tartar), Green Tea
Check USN Trust Cookie Bar Double Chocolate Flavour 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open USN Trust Cookie Bar Double Chocolate Flavour 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


